Skip to content
appsgit

Zulip

Zulip is an open-source, self-hosted app in the Team Chat category, licensed Apache-2.0 and written mainly in Python. It is a self-hosted alternative to Slack and Discord. It has 26,114 GitHub stars and its last commit was on Oct 26, 2026 (data as of Oct 26, 2026).

github.com/zulip/zulip

GitHub stats

GitHub stars
26,114
Forks
10,479
Open issues
1,169
Commits, last 12 months
5,095
Last commit
Oct 26, 2026
Latest release
12.3Sep 21, 2026
Created
Sep 25, 2015
License
Apache-2.0Open source

Data as of from the GitHub API. Report an error

Project health

ActiveActive: last commit Oct 26, 2026, 5,095 commits in 12 months.

Raw inputs behind the health label
Last commitOct 26, 2026
Commits, last 12 months5,095
Latest release12.3 (Sep 21, 2026)
Releases, last 12 months6
Releases, all time129
Open issues1,169
Open pull requests890
Good first issues0
Contributing guideYes
Security policyYes
CreatedSep 25, 2015

Health as of , from the GitHub API. A label describes activity, not quality or security. How we label project health · Report a data error

About Zulip

Zulip is a powerful, open source group chat application.

Description adapted from awesome-selfhosted (CC BY-SA 3.0). Source code: github.com/zulip/zulip.

Topics

  • zulip
  • python
  • python3
  • chat
  • javascript
  • collaboration
  • slack
  • foss
  • free
  • apache

Open-source alternative to

Zulip can replace these commercial products. Compare every option on each page.

Repository preview

Zulip repository previewzulip/zulipOpen repository

FAQ

Zulip FAQ

Still curious? Email info@appsgit.com.

Is Zulip free and open source?

Yes. Zulip is open-source software released under the Apache-2.0 license, so you can self-host it at no cost. You only pay for the server it runs on, and some projects also offer an optional paid cloud plan.

Can I run Zulip with Docker?

Zulip does not list an official Docker image. It installs natively (Python), so follow the install steps in its README or look for a community-maintained container.

What are the best alternatives to Zulip?

Popular self-hosted alternatives to Zulip include Rocket.Chat, Novu and Mattermost. Zulip itself is a self-hosted alternative to Slack and Discord.

Is Zulip actively maintained?

The most recent commit to Zulip was on Oct 26, 2026 with 5,095 commits in the past twelve months. The latest release is 12.3, published Sep 21, 2026. It had 1,169 open issues on GitHub. appsgit's project-health label for it is "Active" as of Oct 26, 2026.