Skip to content
appsgit

metasfresh

metasfresh is an open-source, self-hosted app in the ERP & Inventory category, licensed GPL-2.0 / GPL-3.0 and written mainly in Java. It is a self-hosted alternative to NetSuite, SAP Business One and Odoo and ships a Docker image. It has 2,457 GitHub stars and its last commit was on Oct 26, 2026 (data as of Oct 26, 2026).

github.com/metasfresh/metasfresh

GitHub stats

GitHub stars
2,457
Forks
819
Open issues
2,797
Commits, last 12 months
5,271
Last commit
Oct 26, 2026
Latest release
5.175Jun 27, 2023
Created
Oct 6, 2015
License
GPL-2.0 / GPL-3.0Open source

Data as of from the GitHub API. Report an error

Project health

ActiveActive: last commit Oct 26, 2026, 5,271 commits in 12 months.

Raw inputs behind the health label
Last commitOct 26, 2026
Commits, last 12 months5,271
Latest release5.175 (Jun 27, 2023)
Releases, last 12 months0
Releases, all time130
Open issues2,797
Open pull requests175
Good first issues28
Contributing guideYes
Security policyNo
CreatedOct 6, 2015

Health as of , from the GitHub API. A label describes activity, not quality or security. How we label project health · Report a data error

About metasfresh

Java ERP for companies in industry and trade, with a React web UI, a REST API and weekly stable releases.

Description written by appsgit. Source code: github.com/metasfresh/metasfresh.

Topics

  • metasfresh
  • javascript
  • react
  • java
  • management
  • business
  • erp
  • manufacturing
  • accounting
  • crm

Open-source alternative to

metasfresh can replace these commercial products. Compare every option on each page.

Repository preview

metasfresh repository previewmetasfresh/metasfreshOpen repository

FAQ

metasfresh FAQ

Still curious? Email info@appsgit.com.

Is metasfresh free and open source?

Yes. metasfresh is open-source software released under the GPL-2.0 / GPL-3.0 license, so you can self-host it at no cost. You only pay for the server it runs on, and some projects also offer an optional paid cloud plan.

Can I run metasfresh with Docker?

Yes. metasfresh provides a Docker image, so you can run it on any Linux server with Docker and Docker Compose installed. The project README lists the image name and the environment variables to set.

What are the best alternatives to metasfresh?

Popular self-hosted alternatives to metasfresh include Odoo, ERPNext and Aureus ERP. metasfresh itself is a self-hosted alternative to NetSuite, SAP Business One and Odoo.

Is metasfresh actively maintained?

The most recent commit to metasfresh was on Oct 26, 2026 with 5,271 commits in the past twelve months. The latest release is 5.175, published Jun 27, 2023. It had 2,797 open issues on GitHub. appsgit's project-health label for it is "Active" as of Oct 26, 2026.